Privacy Notice

1. We are the Controller in respect of your personal data.

            Our full name: Capital & Counties Properties PLC

            Our contact details: 15 Grosvenor Street, London W1K 4QZ, feedback@capitalandcounties.com.   

2. Information for website users:

3. We are collecting your personal data for the following purpose(s):

  • to respond to requests which you have submitted via our site and to deal with ongoing matters relating to such requests; and
  • to present content from our site in the way that we consider most effective.

4. The legal basis for processing your personal data: we have a legitimate interest to process your personal data for the purpose of providing you with the information you request when accessing and interacting with our website.

5. The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data are:

a)   our group companies (which means our subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 at any time) and our joint venture companies.

b)   The following third parties:

  • Businesses that provide us with services, where we need to share your personal data in order to provide you with any press release, report or other information that you have requested. For example, we may need to disclose your personal data to our Registrars, to our brokers or to our PR advisers in order to provide you with any information that you have requested from us. These third party service providers may be located in South Africa;
  • the new owner of a property where you have asked for information about any property that is no longer owned by us or by any of our group companies;
  • a prospective seller or buyer, if we or any of our group companies sell or buy any business or assets;
  • any law enforcement agency or regulator, where we consider that we need to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any law or regulation, where we suspect that any criminal offence may have been committed, to protect our rights, property or safety or that of others and in any circumstances where we consider that we are permitted to do so by law or regulation; and
  • a professional adviser to us or any of our group companies.

6. If we intend to transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, it is to South Africa and we will contact you directly to seek your consent to such transfer.

7. The personal data will be stored for the periods set out below:

  • IP address – until you leave this website.
  • Mailing list subscription data – until such time as you request to be removed from the mailing list.
  • Other data you provide to the Company – as long as necessary to respond to your query; no longer than one year after the information has been provided to the relevant third party under 4b); or as long as is necessary to comply with any legal requirement.

8. Information for shareholders:

9. Our share registers, which include personal data of individuals who hold shares in their own name, are maintained by our registrars Link Asset Services Limited (UK register) and Computershare Investor Services Proprietary Limited (South African register). In South Africa, personal data is also held by Strate (Pty) Ltd.

10. Shareholder information is collected for the purposes of complying with our statutory and regulatory obligations, and communicating with shareholders, including paying dividends.

11. The legal basis for processing your personal data: we have both a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to process your personal data for the purpose of meeting our statutory and regulatory obligations and communicating with shareholders.

12. The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data are:

a)   our group companies (which means our subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 at any time).

b)   Businesses that provide us with services in connection with meeting our statutory and regulatory obligations and communicating with shareholders.  This would include our registrars, professional advisers (including accountants, lawyers, brokers and other consultants), printing firms and providers of IT hosting facilities.

c)   Any third party that we were required to provide information to in connection with any statutory or regulatory requirement or corporate transaction.

d)   a professional adviser to us or any of our group companies.

13. The personal data will be stored for as long as is necessary to comply with any legal requirement.

14. Information for business and general correspondents:

15. We may collect your personal data if you contact us by email, post, telephone or otherwise in connection with any business or general matter, in order to maintain a general business relationship with you.

16. The legal basis for processing your personal data is that we have a legitimate interest to process your personal data in order to maintain normal business operations.  We may also process your personal data in order to meet our statutory and regulatory obligations or to fulfil a contract.

17. The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data are:

a)   our group companies (which means our subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 at any time) and our joint venture companies.

b)   The following third parties:

  • Businesses that provide us with services, where we need to share your personal data in order to provide you with any press release, report or other information that you have requested.
  • the new owner of a property where you have asked for information about any property that is no longer owned by us or by any of our group companies;
  • a prospective seller or buyer, if we or any of our group companies sell or buy any business or assets;
  • any law enforcement agency or regulator, where we consider that we need to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any law or regulation, where we suspect that any criminal offence may have been committed, to protect our rights, property or safety or that of others and in any circumstances where we consider that we are permitted to do so by law or regulation; and
  • a professional adviser to us or any of our group companies.

18. Unless you request otherwise, the personal data may be stored for as long as is necessary in connection with the current, prospective or former business relationship or to meet our statutory and regulatory obligations or fulfil a contract.

19. Your rights:

20. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or to restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the data as well as the right to data portability.

21. If we are relying on your consent to process data (for example you have requested further information from us or marketing materials), you may withdraw your consent at any time by notice to us.

22. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we process your personal data.

23. Your provision of personal data to us is not a contractual or legal requirement.